UK 2026/27

£30,000 After Tax in the UK (2026/27)

At £30,000, you're around the UK median for full-time work. You're firmly inside the basic-rate band, so the maths is straightforward: 20% Income Tax above £12,570, 8% NI above the same threshold. Take-home lands in the high-70s percentage-wise.

Verified against HMRC and gov.scot sources · Last reviewed May 2026
Annual take-home
£25,120
£2,093 a month · £483 a week · £97 a day
Item2026/272025/26
Gross salary£30,000£30,000
Income Tax−£3,486−£3,486
National Insurance−£1,394−£1,394
Take-home (annual)£25,120£25,120
Monthly£2,093£2,093
Effective tax rate16.3%16.3%

Default scenario: rest-of-UK region, tax code 1257L, no pension contribution, no student loan. Take-home is unchanged from 2025/26 — the relevant thresholds are frozen.

Customise the calculation

Adjust the inputs to model your situation.

%
Your customised take-home
£25,120
£2,093 a month
Advertisement

What £30,000 means in context

£30,000 puts you in the below the UK median, in the bottom 63% range — roughly £7,500 below the UK median full-time salary of around £37,500. Salaries in this range cluster around the UK median (~£37,500). This is the band where 'a comfortable salary in the UK' most commonly lives.

You're £20,270 below the higher-rate threshold of £50,270. A pay rise above that mark would tip the slice above £50,270 into the 40% Income Tax band (NI also drops from 8% to 2% on the same slice).

On a monthly basis, your take-home of £2,093 compares to a UK median 2-bed rent of about £1,500 a month (ONS 2024–25 figures). That puts your monthly take-home at roughly 1.4× the median rent — a useful ratio when planning what's affordable, though actual rent varies enormously by region.

How the £30,000 take-home breaks down

UK tax doesn't apply to your whole salary in one go. The first £12,570 is tax-free (the personal allowance). The next slice up to £50,270 is taxed at the basic rate of 20%. Anything above £50,270 hits the higher rate at 40%. National Insurance follows a similar pattern: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.

Income Tax: £3,486

Your £30,000 sits entirely within the basic-rate band. Personal allowance covers the first £12,570. The remaining £17,430 is all in the basic-rate band and gets taxed at 20%, giving £3,486 of Income Tax.

National Insurance: £1,394

Employee NI applies to the slice between £12,570 and £50,270 at 8%. For £30,000, that's £17,430 × 8% = £1,394.

What changed vs 2025/26

For an rUK earner on £30,000, take-home is identical to 2025/26 because the personal allowance, basic rate limit and NI thresholds are all frozen through 2026/27.

Things worth considering on £30,000

Pension contributions are particularly worth thinking about at this level. Salary sacrifice skips 28% of tax and NI, so a £100 pension contribution costs £72 of take-home. If your employer matches contributions up to a percentage, hitting that match cap is usually the highest-value move available.

A 5% pension contribution from gross salary is a common starting point. At £30,000, that's roughly £1,500 a year going to pension at a cost of about £1,080 in take-home.

This is general information about how the UK tax system applies at this salary level. It's not personal financial advice — your situation will depend on factors not modelled here.

Frequently asked questions

Is £30,000 a good salary in the UK?

£30,000 sits in the below the UK median, in the bottom 63% range — £7,500 below the UK median full-time salary (around £37,500). Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings 2024.

Whether it's 'good' depends on regional cost of living and personal circumstances, but this is a strong reference point for comparison against the UK as a whole.

How much tax do I pay on £30,000?

On £30,000 in 2026/27 with the standard 1257L tax code and rest-of-UK rates:

  • Income Tax: £3,486
  • National Insurance: £1,394
  • Total deductions: £4,880
  • Effective tax rate: 16.3%

This is before any pension contribution or student loan deduction — both would reduce take-home further but with different effects on the tax position.

What is £30,000 a month after tax?

£30,000 a year works out at:

  • £2,093 a month
  • £483 a week
  • £97 per working day (260 days/yr)

Real monthly pay will vary slightly because PAYE is calculated cumulatively — early months may show slightly different deductions while the year-to-date catches up.

Is £30,000 enough to live on in the UK?

This question depends heavily on where in the UK you live and what your fixed costs are — so a useful answer is a ratio, not a yes-or-no.

Your monthly take-home of £2,093 is roughly 1.4× the UK median 2-bed rent of around £1,500 a month (ONS 2024–25). London and the South East run materially higher than the UK median rent; most of the rest of the country runs lower.

The Joseph Rowntree Foundation publishes a Minimum Income Standard each year which is a more rigorous version of this question — worth a look if you're trying to compare a specific lifestyle level.

How much extra take-home would a 5% pension contribution cost on £30,000?

A 5% salary-sacrifice contribution on £30,000 would put £1,500 into your pension per year. Your take-home would drop by about £1,080.

The difference (£420) is the Income Tax and NI saving — money that would have gone to HMRC instead going to your pension.

This is a single illustrative scenario. The deeper question of how much to contribute depends on personal circumstances we can't model from a salary alone.

What's the difference between £30,000 in Scotland vs the rest of the UK?

On £30,000, a Scottish taxpayer on £30,000 takes home about £35 more per year (£25,155 vs £25,120) because of Scotland's lower starter and basic rate bands at this income level.

Scotland sets its own income tax bands. For 2026/27, the Basic and Intermediate thresholds increased by 7.4%, while the Higher, Advanced and Top thresholds stayed the same. National Insurance is UK-wide and identical between regions.

A dedicated /scotland/ variant of this page is on the Phase 2 roadmap.

Compare nearby salaries

How take-home changes for salaries near £30,000:

SalaryTake-home (annual)Take-home (monthly)
£25,000 £21,520 £1,793
£28,000 £23,680 £1,973
£29,000 £24,400 £2,033
£31,000 £25,840 £2,153
£32,000 £26,560 £2,213
£35,000 £28,720 £2,393

Round-number reference points

Other salary breakdowns in the PaySlipCheck library:

Sources and methodology

All figures use HMRC-published rates for 2026/27 and 2025/26. England/Wales/Northern Ireland use UK-wide bands; Scotland uses bands set by the Scottish Parliament (which differ for 2026/27 — Basic and Intermediate thresholds increased by 7.4%). Sources:

Figures generated automatically from the same rate tables that power our take-home pay calculator. Last regenerated May 2026. If HMRC or gov.scot publishes a Budget update, this page will be regenerated within 7 days.